J-1 Extensions

Extension of J-1 Status

To request an extension of stay for a J-1 scholar up to the maximum period allowable under the regulations, the scholars school or unit must initiate the extension request at least 2 months prior to the end of the current status (end date noted on current Form DS-2019). An extension cannot be done after the current end date on a Form DS-2019 has passed.

To request an extension for an eligible J-1 scholar scholar, the hosting department must complete the following documents and submit to OIA. This process is almost idential to the intial J-1 status request process.

UC Merced School Request for J-1 Services
J-1 Scholar Biographical Information Form
J-2 Biographical Information Form (for dependents if applicable)
Visa Fee Justification Form
Every type of request has different supporting documents that are required to be submitted with the request. Here is a checklist of the required documents, by request type.

Once the extension has been granted and a new DS-2019 has been issued, OIA will contact the scholar to pick up renewed documents from the International Center. The school/ unit administrators may request proof of extension (new Form DS-2019) from the scholar directly or OIA.