12- and 24-Month Bars

Understanding the 12- and 24-Month Bars

The J Bars are rules on whether or not a scholar can have a repeat participation in a J-1 program in the U.S. The bars say that you are or are not allowed to have a new period of J Visa sponsorship based on how long you were in the U.S. and under which J Visa category. There are different J-1 categories, each with separate rules. The Bars only effect scholars wanting to start a new period of the J-1 Research Scholar/Professor category. Scholars are either not subject to the BARs, subject to a 12-month bar or a 24-month bar. In the extreme case a scholar would not be able to use J-1 sponsorship for a two year period. (This is a different rule from the two-year home-residency requirement). The following chart shows how long you would have to wait before you could obtain a new J-1 Research Scholar or Professor visa based on your previous J Visa ststua. Please speak to an OIA advisor for details.

 

Scholar Visa Status for Less than 6 Months

If you have or had this
J Visa category
  Wait time for
new J-1 Research
Scholar/Professor Visa
J-1 Student Non-Degree   No Wait
J-1 Student   No Wait
J-1 Research Scholar/Professor Category for any amount of time (one day to five years)   24 Months
J-1 Short Term Scholar   No Wait
J-1 Specialist   No Wait
J-2 Dependent       No Wait

 

Scholar Visa Status for More than 6 Months

If you have or had this
J Visa category
  Wait time for
new J-1 Research
Scholar/Professor Visa
J-1 Student Non-Degree   12 Months
J-1 Student   12 Months
J-1 Specialist   12 Months
J-1 Research Scholar/Professor Category for any amount of time (one day to five years)   24 Months
J-2 Dependent of Research Scholar/Professor Category   24 Months
J-2 Dependent of any J-1 category except Research Scholar/Professor       12 Months