Host Department Responsibilities

When inviting a J-1 scholar to UC Merced, the sponsoring department will take on the following responsibilities and obligations. If a sponsoring deparment feels that any of the following can not be met, please contact OIA immediately.

1. The scholar and accompanying dependents have adequate financial support for the duration of the scholar's program, which if UCM salary, is commensurate with the proposed activity.

2. The school has determined that the scholar has adequate English Language proficiency for the proposed activity. (Reg. 22 CFR 62.10(a)(2))

3. The school has clarified expectations with the scholar regarding University support, benefits, length of program, and the availability of office/lab space, equipment, computer access, clerical support, and faculty collaboration. (Reg. 22 CFR 62.9(d)(3))

4. The school guarantees that the Exchange Visitor will have health insurance for themselves and for all accompanying dependents for the entire period of stay in the U.S. Minimum levels of health insurance coverage must provide: (a) medical benefits of at least $50,000 per illness or accident; (b) deductible not to exceed $500 per accident or illness; (c) expenses associated with medical evacuation in the amount of $10,000; (d) repatriation of remains in the amount of $7,500; (e) coverage for pre-existing conditions after a 12 month waiting period; (f) provision for co-insurance/co-payment that does not exceed 25% of the covered benefits per accident or illness; and (g) policy underwritten by an insurance company that meets the rating requirements of the US Department of State or backed by the full faith and credit of the home country government, designated sponsor, or Exchange Visitor's employee group plan. (Reg. 22 CFR 62.14)

5. The school certifies that there is a uniform selection process in place to screen and select prospective exchange visitors to ensure that they are eligible for Exchange Visitor (J Visa) program participation. (Reg. 22 CFR 62.10(a))

6. Scholar will engage only in activities consistent with the intended program and the school will notify OIA of any changes in the program such as changes in financial support, loss of funding, or change in the school, location, or activity. (Reg. 22 CFR 62.11(e)(1))

7. Professors and researchers must conduct activities at the site of activity noted on this form (and identified in SEVIS). (Reg. 22. CFR 62.20 (f))

8. The school is aware that the J-1 scholar will be permitted to enter the US no more than 30 days prior to the start date indicated on Form DS-2019, and that the scholar must check in with OIA no later than 14 days after the appointment start date to validate the J Visa in SEVIS.

9. When determining dates of appointment the school should consider the length of time it will take an individual to obtain a visa. The current average wait times for visa appointments and visa processing times may be available on the US Embassy in the home country.

10. The school will notify OIA: (a) if the scholar changes his/her plans to come to UCM; (b) if the scholar plans to leave the US for more than 30 days while continuing the J-1 program and (c) when the scholar leaves UCM or is terminated for any reason. (Reg. 22 CFR 62.13(c))