OPT

Optional Practical Training

Optional Practical Training (OPT) is temporary employment authorization that provides F-1 visa students an opportunity to apply knowledge gained in their field of study to a practical work experience. OPT workshops are offerred once a month each semester. Please also read our page on Degree Completion and review the OPT Tutorial before applying for post-completion OPT. The OPT Facts flier also has OPT application FAQs and is located in the brochure rack located outside of the International Center.

  • Students are eligible to apply for OPT if they have been a full-time F-1 student in good standing for at least one full academic year
  • Students don't need to have a job before applying for OPT, but once they have employment, the work must directly relate to their major
  • Post-completion OPT must be full-time (At least 20 hours per week). Pre-completion OPT must be part-time (less than 20 hours) while school is in session and you must maintain full-time course enrollment.

Duration of OPT: Standard OPT authorization is granted from the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) for a maximum period of 12 months (pre and post OPT combined). OPT extension beyond 12 months is possible for STEM students who meet several criteria. Employment must be directly related to the major and field of study (not your minor degree).

OPT Application Cost: $410 payable by check to U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Processing Time: Once the application is received by the USCIS it could take up to 90 days before it is approved. Employment may not begin until student has received the Employment Authorization Document (EAD) and the dates are valid.

Employment Authorization Document (EAD): The EAD is a small card with your photo, fingerprint and/or signature and OPT authorization dates of employment printed on the card. It is issued by the USCIS. Your employer will need to see the original EAD to hire you.

Periods of Unemployment: Although a job offer is not required to apply for OPT, students authorized for 12 months of OPT are not permitted more than 90 days of unemployment. 

STEM Extensions - If you are a student in the STEM fields (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathemetics) and interested in requesting a 24 month extension to your OPT, see the STEM Extension Page.

How to Apply:  (NOTE: Please read the instructions for Form I-765 on the USCIS I-765 web page for the most updated instructions on applying for OPT, as information including the fiiling fee are subject to change.)

1.  Complete the OPT Request Form: This form is available on the web page for forms and publications for International Students. To initiate OPT, this form must be completed and submitted to your international student advisor. Your advisor will enter the proposed employment dates into SEVIS and will give you a new I-20 with OPT requested information and proposed employment dates on page 2 of the I-20. Forms can take about two to five working days to process. Your have 30 days from the date the International advisor enters employment dates into SEVIS to file Form I-765 and mail supporting documents. 

2.  Go to the USCIS website to access USCIS’ basic guideline on employment authorization application. Scroll to the bottom of the page to download the instructions and Form I-765.

3.  I-765 Application for Employment Authorization: Once you have read the instructions, begin filling out Form I-765. 

4. Address: The address you listed on your I-765 form will be the address USCIS will use to mail your EAD card. Make sure it’s an address you can use three to four months from when you apply. If you will be moving from your current address, you should find a more stable friend/sponsor’s mailing address to list in the I-765 application. If you use someone else’s address, list it should be listed as:          

Jane  Doe (your name)

C/O Robert Smith (your friend’s name)

1156 Yosemite Street, Merced CA 95454

5.  Mail supporting documentation listed below to USCIS within 30 Days of International Advisor’s I-20 Authorization.You must mail supporting documents to USCIS to the appropriate address. Keep a copy of these items for your records.

PHOTOS

You must submit two- 2in X 2in identical passport pictures to send along with all your documents. The USCIS instructions offer more details on photo requirements.  On the back of the photos, write lightly using a pencil your full name and Alien Registration (I-94) number.

Supporting documents that students have to mail in to USCIS (Students MUST read the USCIS website instructions for Form I-765 for any updated information)

  • Completed Form I-765 (Original form, or copy of web receipt if filed online.)
  • New I-20 Requesting OPT on page 2 printed within the last 30 days
  • Copy of Passport picture page (Must be valid for at least six months into the future.)
  • Copy of F-1 Visa picture page (Visa can be expired.)
  • Copy of front and back of the I-94 card or copy of printed I-94 from Customs Border Patrol (CBP) web page
  • $410 check payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security
  • Two passport photos (Strict requirements regarding size)
  • Copies of all previously issued Form I-20's (recommended)

OPT Application Timeline

Please Note:

1. Students can apply for OPT 90 days before end date or as late as 60 days after end date. ISSO advisors encourage students to apply BEFORE program end date regardless of proposed OPT begin date.

2. Student can pick his/her own OPT begin date. Begin date can be as early as the day after you finish your program or it can be as late as 60 days after your end date. It can also be any time between those dates.

Reporting Requirements While on Approved OPT

An F-1 student who is authorized by USCIS to engage in Optional Practical Training (OPT) employment is required to report any change of name or address, or interruption of such employment to the DSO in the Office of International Affairs for the duration of the OPT. Within 10 days of any change, the student is required to report a change of legal name, residential or mailing address, employer name, employer address, and/or loss of employment. A UC Merced student can use the OPT Reporting Form to report any of the above mentioned changes.

Students with an approved 24-month OPT STEM extension must make a validation report to the DSO every 6 months using the OPT Reporting Form.