Severe Economic Hardship

Economic Hardship Employment

In some instances, a student who is able to prove severe economic hardship caused by circumstances beyond his or her control, which arose after obtaining the F-1 students status, may be eligible for permission to work off campus. Students must have been in student status for one full academic year, and must be able to present documentation substantiating the circumstances causing the economic need. If authorized, employment is limited to no more than 20 hours per week when school is in session and full-time during the break or vacation periods. Applications must be endorsed by an International Student Advisor in OIA. The application for employment authorization is submitted to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) for approval. This application may take up to ninety days to process. Make an appointment or email your International Student Advisor in OIA for more information.